Janet Amponsah To Represent Ghana On The International Stage

Ghanaian athlete is set to represent Africa in the upcoming IAAF Continental Cup that is to take place in Ostrava in Czech Republic making her the only Ghanaian to be present in the team Africa.

Below is the rest of the athletes representing Africa in the IAAF Continental Cup that will commence on 8th September and end on the 9th of September 2018.

The selection was made based on the results from the African championships in Asaba (with 2 representatives from different countries in each event).

MEN
100m: Akani Simbine RSA, Arthur Cisse CIV
200m: Ncincilili Titi RSA, Divine Oduduru NGR
400m: Baboloki Thebe BOT, Thapelo Phora RSA
800m: Nijel Amos BOT, Emmanuel Korir KEN
1500m: Elijah Manangoi KEN, Ronald Musagala UGA (reserve: Ayanleh Souleiman DJI)
3000m: Edward Zakayo KEN, Getaneh Molla ETH
3000st: Conseslus Kipruto KEN, Soufiane El Bakkali MAR
110H: Antonio Alkana RSA, Abejoye Oyeniyi NGR
400H: Abdelmalik Lahoulou ALG, Cornel Fredericks RSA
High jump: Mathew Sawe KEN, Chris Moleya RSA
Pole vault: Mohamed Amine Romdhana TUN, Hendrik Johannes van Wyk RSA
Long jump: Ruswahl Samaai RSA, Yahya Berrabah MAR
Triple jump: Hughues Fabrice Zango BUR Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA
Shot put: Chukwuebuka Enekwechi NGR, Mohamed Hamza EGY
Discus: Victor Hogan RSA, Elbachir Mbarki MAR
Hammer: Mostafa Elgamal EGY, Tshepang Makhethe RSA
Javelin: Julius Yego KEN, Phil-Mar Janse van Rensburg RSA
4x100m: Akani Simbine, Ncincilili Titi, Simon Magakwe, Henricho Bruintjies, Emile Erasmus RSA, Arthur Cisse CIV
(Reserve: Larbi Bourrada)

MIXED
Mixed 4x400m: Baboloki Thebe BOT, Thapelo Phora RSA, Nijel Amos BOT, Caster Semenya RSA, Christine Botlogetswe BOT, Glory Nathaniel NGR (Reserve: Yinka Ajayi, Chidi Okezie NGR)

WOMEN
100m: Marie-Josée Ta Lou CIV, Janet Amponsah GHA
200m: Marie-Josée Ta Lou CIV, Germaine Abessolo Bivina CMR
400m: Caster Semenya RSA, Christine Botlogetswe BOT
800m: Caster Semenya RSA, Francine Niyonsaba BDI
1500m: Winnie Chebet KEN, Rababe Arafi MAR (reserve: Besu Sado)
3000m: Hellen Obiri KEN, Senbere Teferi ETH
30000st: Beatrice Chepkoech KEN, Weynshet Ansa
100H: Tobi Amusan NGR, Rikenette Steenkamp RSA
400H: Glory Nathaniel NGR, Lamiae Lhabze MAR
High jump: Erika Seyama SWZ, Hoda Hagras EGY
Pole vault: Dorra Mahfoudhi TUN, Dina Eltabaa EGY
Long jump: Ese Brume NGR, Marthe Koala BUR
Triple jump: Grace Anigbata NGR, Zinzi Chanbangu RSA
Shot put: Ischke Senekal RSA, Jessica Inchude GBS
Discus: Chioma Onyekwere NGR, Ischke Senekal RSA
Hammer: Soukaina Zakkour MAR, Ogunrinde Temilola NGR
Javelin: Kelechi Nwanaga NGR, Jo-Ané van Dyk RSA
4x100m: Blessing Okagbare, Tobi Amusan, Joy Udo-Gabriel, Rosemary Chukwuma NGR, Marie-Josée Ta Lou CIV, Janet Amponsah GHA (Reserve: Mercy Ntia Obong NGR)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.